2022 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Property
Chapter 159 - Real Property; Related Personal Property; and Lease of Non-Excess Property
Sec. 2694b - Participation in wetland mitigation banks
10 U.S.C. § 2694b (2022) |
§2694b. Participation in wetland mitigation banks |
(a) Authority to Participate.—The Secretary of a military department, and the Secretary of Defense with respect to matters concerning a Defense Agency, when engaged in an authorized activity that may or will result in the destruction of, or an adverse impact to, a wetland, may make payments to a wetland mitigation banking program or "in-lieu-fee" mitigation sponsor approved in accordance with the Federal Guidance for the Establishment, Use and Operation of Mitigation Banks (60 Fed. Reg. 58605; November 28, 1995) or the Federal Guidance on the Use of In-Lieu-Fee Arrangements for Compensatory Mitigation Under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act and Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act (65 Fed. Reg. 66913; November 7, 2000), or any successor administrative guidance or regulation. (b) Alternative to Creation of Wetland.—Participation in a wetland mitigation banking program or consolidated user site under subsection (a) shall be in lieu of mitigating wetland impacts through the creation of a wetland on Federal property. (c) Treatment of Payments.—Payments made under subsection (a) to a wetland mitigation banking program or consolidated user site may be treated as eligible project costs for military construction. |
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, §314(a)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1430.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY CHAPTER 159 - REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY Sec. 2694b - Participation in wetland mitigation banks |
section 2694b |
2022 |
January 5, 2023 |
Yes |
standard |
117 Stat. 1430 |
Public Law 108-136 |