2023 U.S. Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 44 - Protection of Horses
Sec. 1822 - Congressional statement of findings
15 U.S.C. § 1822 (2023) |
§1822. Congressional statement of findings |
The Congress finds and declares that— (1) the soring of horses is cruel and inhumane; (2) horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness improves the performance of such horse, compete unfairly with horses which are not sore; (3) the movement, showing, exhibition, or sale of sore horses in intrastate commerce adversely affects and burdens interstate and foreign commerce; (4) all horses which are subject to regulation under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce; and (5) regulation under this chapter by the Secretary is appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon commerce and to effectively regulate commerce. |
(Pub. L. 91–540, §3, Dec. 9, 1970, 84 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 94–360, §4, July 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 915.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES