2023 U.S. Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 1 - Monopolies and Combinations in Restraint of Trade
Sec. 17 - Antitrust laws not applicable to labor organizations
15 U.S.C. § 17 (2023) |
§17. Antitrust laws not applicable to labor organizations |
The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. |
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §6, 38 Stat. 731.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES