2022 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 22 - Presidential Records
Sec. 2206 - Regulations
44 U.S.C. § 2206 (2022) |
§2206. Regulations |
The Archivist shall promulgate in accordance with section 553 of title 5, United States Code, regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Such regulations shall include— (1) provisions for advance public notice and description of any Presidential records scheduled for disposal pursuant to section 2203(f)(3); 1 (2) provisions for providing notice to the former President when materials to which access would otherwise be restricted pursuant to section 2204(a) are to be made available in accordance with section 2205(2); (3) provisions for notice by the Archivist to the former President when the disclosure of particular documents may adversely affect any rights and privileges which the former President may have; and (4) provisions for establishing procedures for consultation between the Archivist and appropriate Federal agencies regarding materials which may be subject to section 552(b)(7) of title 5, United States Code. |
(Added Pub. L. 95–591, §2(a), Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2527.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES