2022 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 13 - Drug Abuse Prevention and Control
Subchapter I - Control and Enforcement
Part E - Administrative and Enforcement Provisions
Sec. 879 - Search warrants
21 U.S.C. § 879 (2022) |
§879. Search warrants |
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time. |
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §509, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1274; Pub. L. 93–481, §3, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES