2022 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 47 - Fraud and False Statements
Sec. 1021 - Title records
18 U.S.C. § 1021 (2022) |
§1021. Title records |
Whoever, being an officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any other instrument which by such law may be recorded, knowingly certifies falsely that such conveyance or instrument has or has not been recorded, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.) |