2022 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 45 - Foreign Relations
Sec. 958 - Commission to serve against friendly nation
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 958 (2022)
Section Name §958. Commission to serve against friendly nation
Section Text
Any citizen of the United States who, within the jurisdiction thereof, accepts and exercises a commission to serve a foreign prince, state, colony, district, or people, in war, against any prince, state, colony, district, or people, with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 745; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)