2022 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 17 - Coins and Currency
Sec. 331 - Mutilation, diminution, and falsification of coins
18 U.S.C. § 331 (2022) |
§331. Mutilation, diminution, and falsification of coins |
Whoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the mints of the United States, or any foreign coins which are by law made current or are in actual use or circulation as money within the United States; or Whoever fraudulently possesses, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or brings into the United States, any such coin, knowing the same to be altered, defaced, mutilated, impaired, diminished, falsified, scaled, or lightened— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 700; July 16, 1951, ch. 226, §1, 65 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.) |