2022 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 71 - Petroleum Overcharge Distribution and Restitution
Sec. 4502 - Identification and disbursement of restitutionary amounts
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 4502 (2022)
Section Name §4502. Identification and disbursement of restitutionary amounts
Section Text (a) In general
(1) Subject to paragraph (2)—
(A) all rulings, policies, or other statements (including any administrative order or settlement agreement) issued after October 21, 1986, by any office, official, or employee of the Department of Energy; and
(B) all orders, including declaratory judgments, issued by any court after October 21, 1986,
shall be consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Nothing in this section shall affect the settlement approved on July 7, 1986, in In Re: the Department of Energy Stripper Well Exemption Litigation, M.D.L. No. 378, in the United States District Court for the District of Kansas.
(b) to (d) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–509, title III, §3003(e), as added Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(e) [title III, §337], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–295 (e) Repeal of subsections (b) to (d); equitable distribution of escrow remainder to claimants
Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section are repealed, and any rights that may have arisen are extinguished, on the date of the enactment of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999. After that date, the amount available for direct restitution to current and future refined petroleum product claimants under this chapter is reduced by the amounts specified in title II of that Act as being derived from amounts held in escrow under section 4501(d) of this title. The Secretary shall assure that the amount remaining in escrow to satisfy refined petroleum product claims for direct restitution is allocated equitably among the claimants.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 99–509, title III, §3003, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1882; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(e) [title III, §337], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–295.)