2022 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection
Subchapter V - Debt Collection Practices
Sec. 1692n - Relation to State laws
15 U.S.C. § 1692n (2022) |
§1692n. Relation to State laws |
This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter. |
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VIII, §816, as added Pub. L. 95–109, Sept. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 883.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective upon the expiration of six months after Sept. 20, 1977, see section 819 of Pub. L. 90–321, as added by Pub. L. 95–109, set out as a note under section 1692 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER V - DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES Sec. 1692n - Relation to State laws |
section 1692n |
2022 |
January 5, 2023 |
No |
standard |
91 Stat. 883 |
Public Law 90-321, Public Law 95-109 |