2022 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection
Subchapter I - Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 1611 - Criminal liability for willful and knowing violation
15 U.S.C. § 1611 (2022) |
§1611. Criminal liability for willful and knowing violation |
Whoever willfully and knowingly (1) gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of this subchapter or any regulation issued thereunder, (2) uses any chart or table authorized by the Bureau under section 1606 of this title in such a manner as to consistently understate the annual percentage rate determined under section 1606(a)(1)(A) of this title, or (3) otherwise fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. |
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §112, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES