2022 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 27 - Automobile Dealer Suits Against Manufacturers
Sec. 1222 - Authorization of suits against manufacturers; amount of recovery; defenses
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1222 (2022)
Section Name §1222. Authorization of suits against manufacturers; amount of recovery; defenses
Section Text
An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer from and after August 8, 1956, to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer: Provided, That in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith.
Source Credit
(Aug. 8, 1956, ch. 1038, §2, 70 Stat. 1125.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
Contains section 1222
Date 2022
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 70 Stat. 1125