2021 US Code
Title 52 - Voting and Elections
Subtitle II - Voting Assistance and Election Administration
Chapter 207 - Federal Election Records
Sec. 20702 - Theft, destruction, concealment, mutilation, or alteration of records or papers; penalties
52 U.S.C. § 20702 (2021) |
§20702. Theft, destruction, concealment, mutilation, or alteration of records or papers; penalties |
Any person, whether or not an officer of election or custodian, who willfully steals, destroys, conceals, mutilates, or alters any record or paper required by section 20701 of this title to be retained and preserved shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. |
(Pub. L. 86–449, title III, §302, May 6, 1960, 74 Stat. 88.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES