2021 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 36 - Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Subchapter I - Electronic Surveillance
Sec. 1810 - Civil liability
50 U.S.C. § 1810 (2021) |
§1810. Civil liability |
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover— (a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater; (b) punitive damages; and (c) reasonable attorney's fees and other investigation and litigation costs reasonably incurred. |
(Pub. L. 95–511, title I, §110, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1796.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 36 - FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE SUBCHAPTER I - ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE Sec. 1810 - Civil liability |
section 1810 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
92 Stat. 1796 |
Public Law 95-511 |