2021 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 36 - Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Subchapter I - Electronic Surveillance
Sec. 1810 - Civil liability
Citation 50 U.S.C. § 1810 (2021)
Section Name §1810. Civil liability
Section Text
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation and shall be entitled to recover—
(a) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of violation, whichever is greater;
(b) punitive damages; and
(c) reasonable attorney's fees and other investigation and litigation costs reasonably incurred.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 95–511, title I, §110, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1796.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
Contains section 1810
Date 2021
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 92 Stat. 1796
Public Law References Public Law 95-511