2021 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part II - Civil Service Functions and Responsibilities
Chapter 11 - Office of Personnel Management
Sec. 1102 - Director; Deputy Director; Associate Directors
Citation 5 U.S.C. § 1102 (2021)
Section Name §1102. Director; Deputy Director; Associate Directors
Section Text
(a) There is at the head of the Office of Personnel Management a Director of the Office of Personnel Management appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The term of office of any individual appointed as Director shall be 4 years.
(b) There is in the Office a Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Director shall perform such functions as the Director may from time to time prescribe and shall act as Director during the absence or disability of the Director or when the office of Director is vacant.
(c) No individual shall, while serving as Director or Deputy Director, serve in any other office or position in the Government of the United States except as otherwise provided by law or at the direction of the President. The Director and Deputy Director shall not recommend any individual for appointment to any position (other than Deputy Director of the Office) which requires the advice and consent of the Senate.
(d) There may be within the Office of Personnel Management not more than 5 Associate Directors, as determined from time to time by the Director. Each Associate Director shall be appointed by the Director.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, §201(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1119.)