2021 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VII - Aviation Programs
Part B - Airport Development and Noise
Chapter 471 - Airport Development
Subchapter III - Aviation Development Streamlining
Sec. 47175 - Definitions
Citation 49 U.S.C. § 47175 (2021)
Section Name §47175. Definitions
Section Text
In this subchapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Airport sponsor.—The term "airport sponsor" has the meaning given the term "sponsor" under section 47102.
(2) Congested airport.—The term "congested airport" means an airport that accounted for at least 1 percent of all delayed aircraft operations in the United States in the most recent year for which such data is available and an airport listed in table 1 of the Federal Aviation Administration's Airport Capacity Benchmark Report 2004 or any successor report.
(3) Airport capacity enhancement project.—The term "airport capacity enhancement project" means—
(A) a project for construction or extension of a runway, including any land acquisition, taxiway, or safety area associated with the runway or runway extension; and
(B) such other airport development projects as the Secretary may designate as facilitating a reduction in air traffic congestion and delays.
(4) Aviation safety project.—The term "aviation safety project" means an aviation project that—
(A) has as its primary purpose reducing the risk of injury to persons or damage to aircraft and property, as determined by the Administrator; and
(B)(i) is needed to respond to a recommendation from the National Transportation Safety Board, as determined by the Administrator; or
(ii) is necessary for an airport to comply with part 139 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (relating to airport certification).
(5) Aviation security project.—The term "aviation security project" means a security project at an airport required by the Department of Homeland Security.
(6) Federal agency.—The term "Federal agency" means a department or agency of the United States Government.
(7) Joint use airport.—The term "joint use airport" means an airport owned by the Department of Defense, at which both military and civilian aircraft make shared use of the airfield.
(8) General aviation airport construction or improvement project.—The term "general aviation airport construction or improvement project" means—
(A) a project for the construction or extension of a runway, including any land acquisition, helipad, taxiway, safety area, apron, or navigational aids associated with the runway or runway extension, at a general aviation airport, a reliever airport, or a commercial service airport that is not a primary airport (as such terms are defined in section 47102); and
(B) any other airport development project that the Secretary designates as facilitating aviation capacity building projects at a general aviation airport.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 108–176, title III, §304(a), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2538; amended Pub. L. 112–95, title I, §152(g), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title I, §191(b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3239.)