2021 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle V - Rail Programs
Part C - Passenger Transportation
Chapter 241 - General
Sec. 24103 - Enforcement
Citation 49 U.S.C. § 24103 (2021)
Section Name §24103. Enforcement
Section Text
(a) General.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, only the Attorney General may bring a civil action for equitable relief in a district court of the United States when Amtrak or a rail carrier—
(A) engages in or adheres to an action, practice, or policy inconsistent with this part or chapter 229;
(B) obstructs or interferes with an activity authorized under this part or chapter 229;
(C) refuses, fails, or neglects to discharge its duties and responsibilities under this part or chapter 229; or
(D) threatens—
(i) to engage in or adhere to an action, practice, or policy inconsistent with this part or chapter 229;
(ii) to obstruct or interfere with an activity authorized by this part or chapter 229; or
(iii) to refuse, fail, or neglect to discharge its duties and responsibilities under this part or chapter 229.
(2) An employee affected by any conduct or threat referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, or an authorized employee representative, may bring the civil action if the conduct or threat involves a labor agreement.
(b) Review of Discontinuance or Reduction.—A discontinuance of a route, a train, or transportation, or a reduction in the frequency of transportation, by Amtrak is reviewable only in a civil action for equitable relief brought by the Attorney General.
(c) Venue.—Except as otherwise prohibited by law, a civil action under this section may be brought in the judicial district in which Amtrak or the rail carrier resides or is found.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 115–420, §7(b)(3)(A)(i)(II), Jan. 3, 2019, 132 Stat. 5447.)