2021 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 8 - National Telecommunications and Information Administration
Subchapter II - Transfer of Auctionable Frequencies
Sec. 922 - National spectrum allocation planning
Citation 47 U.S.C. § 922 (2021)
Section Name §922. National spectrum allocation planning
Section Text
The Assistant Secretary and the Chairman of the Commission shall meet, at least biannually, to conduct joint spectrum planning with respect to the following issues:
(1) the extent to which licenses for spectrum use can be issued pursuant to section 309(j) of this title to increase Federal revenues;
(2) the future spectrum requirements for public and private uses, including State and local government public safety agencies;
(3) the spectrum allocation actions necessary to accommodate those uses; and
(4) actions necessary to promote the efficient use of the spectrum, including spectrum management techniques to promote increased shared use of the spectrum that does not cause harmful interference as a means of increasing commercial access.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 102–538, title I, §112, as added Pub. L. 103–66, title VI, §6001(a)(3), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 380.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Contains section 922
Date 2021
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 107 Stat. 380
Public Law References Public Law 102-538, Public Law 103-66