2021 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 14 - Making Opportunities for Broadband Investment and Limiting Excessive and Needless Obstacles to Wireless
Sec. 1507 - Unlicensed spectrum policy
Citation 47 U.S.C. § 1507 (2021)
Section Name §1507. Unlicensed spectrum policy
Section Text (a) Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States—
(1) to maximize the benefit to the people of the United States of the spectrum resources of the United States;
(2) to advance innovation and investment in wireless broadband services; and
(3) to promote spectrum policy that makes available on an unlicensed basis radio frequency bands to address consumer demand for unlicensed wireless broadband operations.
(b) Commission responsibilities
The Commission shall ensure that the efforts of the Commission related to spectrum allocation and assignment made available on an unlicensed basis radio frequency bands to address demand for unlicensed wireless broadband operations if doing so is, after taking into account the future needs of homeland security, national security, and other spectrum users—
(1) reasonable; and
(2) in the public interest.
(c) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section confers any additional rights on unlicensed users or users licensed by rule under part 96 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, to protection from harmful interference.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title VI, §617, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1112.)
Publication Title United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Category Bills and Statutes
Collection United States Code
Contained Within Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Contains section 1507
Date 2021
Positive Law No
Disposition standard
Statutes at Large References 132 Stat. 1112
Public Law References Public Law 115-141