2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 97 - Acid Precipitation Program and Carbon Dioxide Study
Subchapter I - Acid Precipitation
Sec. 8904 - Implementation of comprehensive plan; new or existing regulatory authorities, etc., not granted or modified
42 U.S.C. § 8904 (2021) |
§8904. Implementation of comprehensive plan; new or existing regulatory authorities, etc., not granted or modified |
(a) The comprehensive plan shall be carried out during the nine fiscal years following the fiscal year in which the comprehensive plan is submitted in its final form under section 8903(c)(3) of this title; and— (1) shall be carried out in accord with, and meet the program objectives specified in, paragraphs (1) through (11) of section 8903(b) of this title; (2) shall be managed in accord with paragraphs (12) through (14) of such section; and (3) shall be funded by annual appropriations, subject to annual authorizations which shall be made for each fiscal year of the program (as provided in section 8905 of this title) after the submission of the Task Force progress report which under section 8903(e) of this title is required to be submitted by January 15 of the calendar year in which such fiscal year begins. (b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to grant any new regulatory authority or to limit, expand, or otherwise modify any regulatory authority under existing law, or to establish new criteria, standards, or requirements for regulation under existing law. |
(Pub. L. 96–294, title VII, §705, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 773.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 97 - ACID PRECIPITATION PROGRAM AND CARBON DIOXIDE STUDY SUBCHAPTER I - ACID PRECIPITATION Sec. 8904 - Implementation of comprehensive plan; new or existing regulatory authorities, etc., not granted or modified |
section 8904 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
94 Stat. 773 |
Public Law 96-294 |