2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 21F - Prohibiting Employment Discrimination on the Basis of Genetic Information
Sec. 2000ff-6 - Remedies and enforcement
42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6 (2021) |
* * *
the Commission, such Board, or any person, alleging such a practice. The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 1981a of this title, including the limitations contained in subsection (b)(3) of such section 1981a, shall be powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the President, the Commission, such Board, or any person, alleging such a practice (not an employment practice specifically excluded from coverage under section 1981a(a)(1) of this title). The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16) to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, alleging a violation of that section shall be the powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, respectively, alleging an unlawful employment practice in violation of this chapter against an employee or applicant described in section 2000ff(2)(A)(v) of this title, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3). The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in subsections (b) and (c) of section 1988 of this title,1 shall be powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, alleging such a practice. The powers, remedies, and procedures provided in section 1981a of this title, including the limitations contained in subsection (b)(3) of such section 1981a, shall be powers, remedies, and procedures this chapter provides to the Commission, the Attorney General, the Librarian of Congress, or any person, alleging such a practice (not an employment practice specifically excluded from coverage under section 1981a(a)(1) of this title). No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. The remedies and procedures otherwise provided for under this section shall be available to aggrieved individuals with respect to violations of this subsection. (g) DefinitionIn this section, the term "Commission" means the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. |
(Pub. L. 110–233, title II, §207, May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 914.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES