2021 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle I - Federal Property and Administrative Services
Chapter 5 - Property Management
Subchapter II - Use of Property
Sec. 528 - Utilization of excess furniture
Citation 40 U.S.C. § 528 (2021)
Section Name §528. Utilization of excess furniture
Section Text
A department or agency of the Federal Government may not use amounts provided by law to purchase furniture if the Administrator of General Services determines that requirements can reasonably be met by transferring excess furniture, including rehabilitated furniture, from other departments or agencies pursuant to this subtitle.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1086.)