2021 US Code
Title 36 - Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, and Organizations
Subtitle III - Treaty Obligation Organizations
Chapter 3001 - The American National Red Cross
Sec. 300105 - Powers
Citation 36 U.S.C. § 300105 (2021)
Section Name §300105. Powers
Section Text
(a) General.—The corporation may—
(1) adopt policies and regulations;
(2) adopt, alter, and destroy a seal;
(3) own and dispose of property to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(4) accept gifts, devises, and bequests of property to carry out the purposes of the corporation;
(5) sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(6) do any other act necessary to carry out this chapter and promote the purposes of the corporation.
(b) Designation.—The corporation is designated as the organization authorized to act in matters of relief under the treaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1492; Pub. L. 110–26, §7, May 11, 2007, 121 Stat. 108.)