2021 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle IV - Money
Chapter 53 - Monetary Transactions
Subchapter II - Records and Reports on Monetary Instruments Transactions
Sec. 5317 - Search and forfeiture of monetary instruments
* * *
(b) Searches at Border.—For purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of section 5316, a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.
(c) Forfeiture.—
(1) Criminal forfeiture.—
(A) In general.—The court in imposing sentence for any violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit such violation, shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.
(B) Procedure.—Forfeitures under this paragraph shall be governed by the procedures established in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act.
(2) Civil forfeiture.—
(A) In general.—Any property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.
(B) Internal revenue service seizure requirements with respect to structuring transactions.—
* * *
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–550 inserted after first sentence "Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5324(b), or any property traceable to such property, may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government."
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–570, §1355(a), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "A customs officer may stop and search, without a search warrant, a vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, envelope or other container, or person entering or departing from the United States with respect to which or whom the officer has reasonable cause to believe there is a monetary instrument being transported in violation of section 5316 of this title."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–570, §1355(b), amended first sentence generally. Prior to amendment, first sentence read as follows: "A monetary instrument being transported may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government when a report on the instrument under section 5316 of this title has not been filed or contains a material omission or misstatement."
1984—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 98–473, §901, added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1364(b), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–34, provided that: "The amendments made by sections 1355(b) and 1357(a) [amending this section and section 5321 of this title] shall apply with respect to violations committed after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1986]."
* * *