2021 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 28 - Family and Medical Leave
Subchapter I - General Requirements for Leave
Sec. 2615 - Prohibited acts
29 U.S.C. § 2615 (2021) |
§2615. Prohibited acts |
(a) Interference with rights
(1) Exercise of rights
It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter. It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter. It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual because such individual— (1) has filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to this subchapter; (2) has given, or is about to give, any information in connection with any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under this subchapter; or (3) has testified, or is about to testify, in any inquiry or proceeding relating to any right provided under this subchapter. |
(Pub. L. 103–3, title I, §105, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 14.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective 6 months after Feb. 5, 1993, except that, in the case of collective bargaining agreements in effect on that effective date, section applicable on the earlier of (1) the date of termination of such agreement, or (2) the date that occurs 12 months after Feb. 5, 1993, see section 405(b) of Pub. L. 103–3, set out as a note under section 2601 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 29 - LABOR |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 28 - FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LEAVE Sec. 2615 - Prohibited acts |
section 2615 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
107 Stat. 14 |
Public Law 103-3 |