2021 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 176 - Federal Debt Collection Procedure
Subchapter A - Definitions and General Provisions
Sec. 3005 - Application of chapter to judgments
Citation 28 U.S.C. § 3005 (2021)
Section Name §3005. Application of chapter to judgments
Section Text
This chapter shall not apply with respect to a judgment on a debt if such judgment is entered more than 10 years before the effective date of this chapter.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, §3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4936.)