2021 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 76 - Judicial Proceedings
Subchapter A - Civil Actions by the United States
Sec. 7401 - Authorization
26 U.S.C. § 7401 (2021) |
§7401. Authorization |
No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 873; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES