2021 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 75 - Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures
Subchapter A - Crimes
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 7201 - Attempt to evade or defeat tax
26 U.S.C. § 7201 (2021) |
§7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax |
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 851; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §329(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 618.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES