2021 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 68 - Additions to the Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties
Subchapter B - Assessable Penalties
Part I - General Provisions
Sec. 6713 - Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 6713 (2021)
Section Name §6713. Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns
Section Text (a) Imposition of penalty
If any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who—
(1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or
(2) uses any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return,
shall pay a penalty of $250 for each such disclosure or use, but the total amount imposed under this subsection on such a person for any calendar year shall not exceed $10,000.
(b) Enhanced penalty for improper use or disclosure relating to identity theft (1) In general
In the case of a disclosure or use described in subsection (a) that is made in connection with a crime relating to the misappropriation of another person's taxpayer identity (as defined in section 6103(b)(6)), whether or not such crime involves any tax filing, subsection (a) shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "$1,000" for "$250", and
(B) by substituting "$50,000" for "$10,000".
(2) Separate application of total penalty limitation
The limitation on the total amount of the penalty under subsection (a) shall be applied separately with respect to disclosures or uses to which this subsection applies and to which it does not apply.
(c) Exceptions
The rules of section 7216(b) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(d) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply in respect of the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by this section.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6242(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3749, §6712; renumbered §6713, Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7816(v)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2423; amended Pub. L. 116–25, title II, §2009(a), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 1007.)