2021 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 65 - Abatements, Credits, and Refunds
Subchapter A - Procedure in General
Sec. 6407 - Date of allowance of refund or credit
26 U.S.C. § 6407 (2021) |
§6407. Date of allowance of refund or credit |
The date on which the Secretary first authorizes the scheduling of an overassessment in respect of any internal revenue tax shall be considered as the date of allowance of refund or credit in respect of such tax. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 793; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES