2021 U.S. Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration
Chapter 61 - Information and Returns
Subchapter B - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 6114 - Treaty-based return positions
26 U.S.C. § 6114 (2021) |
§6114. Treaty-based return positions |
(a) In general
Each taxpayer who, with respect to any tax imposed by this title, takes the position that a treaty of the United States overrules (or otherwise modifies) an internal revenue law of the United States shall disclose (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) such position— (1) on the return of tax for such tax (or any statement attached to such return), or (2) if no return of tax is required to be filed, in such form as the Secretary may prescribe. The Secretary may waive the requirements of subsection (a) with respect to classes of cases for which the Secretary determines that the waiver will not impede the assessment and collection of tax. |
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(aa)(5)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3532; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11702(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–514.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 6114 was renumbered 6116 of this title. AMENDMENTS1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–508 struck out "by regulations" before "waive the requirements". STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 effective as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 11702(j) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 59 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(aa)(5)(D), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3533, provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [enacting this section and section 6712 of this title and renumbering former section 6114 as section 6115 of this title] shall apply to taxable periods the due date for filing returns for which (without extension) occurs after December 31, 1988." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 61 - INFORMATION AND RETURNS Subchapter B - Miscellaneous Provisions Sec. 6114 - Treaty-based return positions |
section 6114 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
102 Stat. 3532, 3533 104 Stat. 1388-514 |
Public Law 100-647, Public Law 101-508 |