2021 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter K - Partners and Partnerships
Part I - Determination of Tax Liability
Sec. 708 - Continuation of partnership
Citation 26 U.S.C. § 708 (2021)
Section Name §708. Continuation of partnership
Section Text (a) General rule
For purposes of this subchapter, an existing partnership shall be considered as continuing if it is not terminated.
(b) Termination (1) General rule
For purposes of subsection (a), a partnership shall be considered as terminated only if no part of any business, financial operation, or venture of the partnership continues to be carried on by any of its partners in a partnership.
(2) Special rules (A) Merger or consolidation
In the case of the merger or consolidation of two or more partnerships, the resulting partnership shall, for purposes of this section, be considered the continuation of any merging or consolidating partnership whose members own an interest of more than 50 percent in the capital and profits of the resulting partnership.
(B) Division of a partnership
In the case of a division of a partnership into two or more partnerships, the resulting partnerships (other than any resulting partnership the members of which had an interest of 50 percent or less in the capital and profits of the prior partnership) shall, for purposes of this section, be considered a continuation of the prior partnership.
Source Credit
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 244; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13504(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2141.)