2021 U.S. Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
Part IX - Items Not Deductible
Sec. 262 - Personal, living, and family expenses
26 U.S.C. § 262 (2021) |
§262. Personal, living, and family expenses |
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses. (b) Treatment of certain phone expensesFor purposes of subsection (a), in the case of an individual, any charge (including taxes thereon) for basic local telephone service with respect to the 1st telephone line provided to any residence of the taxpayer shall be treated as a personal expense. |
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 76; Pub. L. 100–647, title V, §5073(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3682.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES