2021 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 25 - Miscellaneous Anti-Drug Abuse Provisions
Subchapter I - Anti-Doping Agency
Sec. 2001 - Designation of United States Anti-Doping Agency
Citation 21 U.S.C. § 2001 (2021)
Section Name §2001. Designation of United States Anti-Doping Agency
Section Text (a) Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) United States Olympic Committee
The term "United States Olympic Committee" means the organization established by the "Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act" (36 U.S.C. 220501 et seq.).
(2) Amateur athletic competition
The term "amateur athletic competition" means a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete (36 U.S.C. 220501(b)(2)).
(3) Amateur athlete
The term "amateur athlete" means an athlete who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes (36 U.S.C. 22501(b)(1)).1
(b) In general
The United States Anti-Doping Agency shall—
(1) serve as the independent anti-doping organization for the amateur athletic competitions recognized by the United States Olympic Committee and be recognized worldwide as the independent national anti-doping organization for the United States;
(2) ensure that athletes participating in amateur athletic activities recognized by the United States Olympic Committee are prevented from using performance-enhancing drugs or prohibited performance-enhancing methods adopted by the Agency;
(3) implement anti-doping education, research, testing, and adjudication programs to prevent United States Amateur Athletes participating in any activity recognized by the United States Olympic Committee from using performance-enhancing drugs or prohibited performance-enhancing methods adopted by the Agency;
(4) serve as the United States representative responsible for coordination with other anti-doping organizations coordinating amateur athletic competitions recognized by the United States Olympic Committee to ensure the integrity of athletic competition, the health of the athletes, and the prevention of use by United States amateur athletes of performance-enhancing drugs or prohibited performance-enhancing methods adopted by the Agency.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 109–469, title VII, §701, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3533; Pub. L. 113–280, §2, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3020.)