2021 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 39 - Equal Educational Opportunities and Transportation of Students
Subchapter I - Equal Educational Opportunities
Part 3 - Enforcement
Sec. 1710 - Civil actions by Attorney General; notice of violations; certification respecting undertaking appropriate remedial action
20 U.S.C. § 1710 (2021) |
§1710. Civil actions by Attorney General; notice of violations; certification respecting undertaking appropriate remedial action |
The Attorney General shall not institute a civil action under section 1706 of this title before he— (a) gives to the appropriate educational agency notice of the condition or conditions which, in his judgment, constitute a violation of part 2 of this subchapter; and (b) certifies to the appropriate district court of the United States that he is satisfied that such educational agency has not, within a reasonable time after such notice, undertaken appropriate remedial action. |
(Pub. L. 93–380, title II, §211, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 516.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on and after sixtieth day after Aug. 21, 1974, see section 2(c) of Pub. L. 93–380, set out as a note under section 1221–1 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 20 - EDUCATION |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 20 - EDUCATION CHAPTER 39 - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND TRANSPORTATION OF STUDENTS SUBCHAPTER I - EQUAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES Part 3 - Enforcement Sec. 1710 - Civil actions by Attorney General; notice of violations; certification respecting undertaking appropriate remedial action |
section 1710 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
88 Stat. 516 |
Public Law 93-380 |