2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 77 - Peonage, Slavery, and Trafficking in Persons
Sec. 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor
18 U.S.C. § 1590 (2021) |
§1590. Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor |
(a) Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from the violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both. (b) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under subsection (a). |
(Added Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, §112(a)(2), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1487; amended Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §222(b)(4), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5069.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES