2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 2 - Aircraft and Motor Vehicles
Sec. 40A - Operation of unauthorized unmanned aircraft over wildfires
18 U.S.C. § 40A (2021) |
§40A. Operation of unauthorized unmanned aircraft over wildfires |
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), an individual who operates an unmanned aircraft and knowingly or recklessly interferes with a wildfire suppression, or law enforcement or emergency response efforts 1 related to a wildfire suppression, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both. (b) Exceptions.—This section does not apply to the operation of an unmanned aircraft conducted by a unit or agency of the United States Government or of a State, tribal, or local government (including any individual conducting such operation pursuant to a contract or other agreement entered into with the unit or agency) for the purpose of protecting the public safety and welfare, including firefighting, law enforcement, or emergency response. (c) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply: (1) Unmanned aircraft.—The term "unmanned aircraft" has the meaning given the term in section 44801 of title 49, United States Code. (2) Wildfire.—The term "wildfire" has the meaning given that term in section 2 of the Emergency Wildfire Suppression Act (42 U.S.C. 1856m). (3) Wildfire suppression.—The term "wildfire suppression" means an effort to contain, extinguish, or suppress a wildfire. |
(Added Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §382(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3320.) |
1 So in original. Probably should be "effort". |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 2 - AIRCRAFT AND MOTOR VEHICLES Sec. 40A - Operation of unauthorized unmanned aircraft over wildfires |
section 40A |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
Yes |
standard |
132 Stat. 3320 |
Public Law 115-254 |