2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 110A - Domestic Violence and Stalking
Sec. 2261B - Enhanced penalty for stalkers of children
18 U.S.C. § 2261B (2021) |
§2261B. Enhanced penalty for stalkers of children |
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), if the victim of an offense under section 2261A is under the age of 18 years, the maximum imprisonment for the offense is 5 years greater than the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided for that offense in section 2261. (b) Limitation.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to a person who violates section 2261A if— (1) the person is subject to a sentence under section 2261(b)(5); and (2)(A) the person is under the age of 18 at the time the offense occurred; or (B) the victim of the offense is not less than 15 nor more than 17 years of age and not more than 3 years younger than the person who committed the offense at the time the offense occurred. |
(Added Pub. L. 116–249, §2(a), Dec. 22, 2020, 134 Stat. 1126.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 110A - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND STALKING Sec. 2261B - Enhanced penalty for stalkers of children |
section 2261B |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
Yes |
standard |
134 Stat. 1126 |
Public Law 116-249 |