2021 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 42 - Interstate Land Sales
Sec. 1709 - Civil liabilities
Citation 15 U.S.C. § 1709 (2021)
Section Name §1709. Civil liabilities
Section Text (a) Violations; relief recoverable
A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable. In determining such relief the court may take into account, but not be limited to, the following factors: the contract price of the lot or leasehold; the amount the purchaser or lessee actually paid; the cost of any improvements to the lot; the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is determined; and the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such lot was purchased or leased.
(b) Enforcement of rights by purchaser or lessee
A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.
(c) Amounts recoverable
The amount recoverable in a suit authorized by this section may include, in addition to matters specified in subsections (a) and (b), interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees, independent appraisers' fees, and travel to and from the lot.
(d) Contributions
Every person who becomes liable to make any payment under this section may recover contribution as in cases of contract from any person who, if sued separately, would have been liable to make the same payment.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIV, §1410, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 595; Pub. L. 96–153, title IV, §405, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1130.)