2021 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Subtitle III - Coast Guard Reserve and Auxiliary
Chapter 37 - Coast Guard Reserve
Subchapter I - Administration
Sec. 3703 - Coast Guard Reserve Boards
Citation 14 U.S.C. § 3703 (2021)
Section Name §3703. Coast Guard Reserve Boards
Section Text
(a) The Secretary shall convene a Coast Guard Reserve Policy Board at least annually to consider, recommend, and report to the Secretary on Reserve policy matters. At least one-half of the members of the Board shall be Reserve officers.
(b) The Secretary may convene any other Reserve Board the Secretary considers necessary.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 96–322, §1, Aug. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 1003, §703; renumbered §3703, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §118(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4233.)