2021 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 7 - Liquidation
Subchapter II - Collection, Liquidation, and Distribution of the Estate
Sec. 721 - Authorization to operate business
11 U.S.C. § 721 (2021) |
§721. Authorization to operate business |
The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate. |
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2606.) |