2021 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle E - Reserve Components
Part I - Organization and Administration
Chapter 1007 - Administration of Reserve Components
Sec. 10208 - Annual mobilization exercise
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 10208 (2021)
Section Name §10208. Annual mobilization exercise
Section Text
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall conduct at least one major mobilization exercise each year. The exercise should be as comprehensive and as realistic as possible and should include the participation of associated active component and reserve component units.
(b) The Secretary shall maintain a plan to test periodically each active component and reserve component unit based in the United States and all interactions of such units, as well as the sustainment of the forces mobilized as part of the exercise, with the objective of permitting an evaluation of the adequacy of resource allocation and planning.
(c)(1) The Secretary shall, beginning in the first fiscal year that begins after the date of the enactment of this subsection, and every five years thereafter, as part of the major mobilization exercise under subsection (a), include the processes of the Selective Service System in preparation for induction of personnel into the armed forces under the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.), and submit to Congress a report on the results of this exercise and evaluation. The report may be submitted in classified form.
(2) The exercise under this subsection—
(A) shall include a review of national mobilization strategic and operational concepts; and
(B) shall include a simulation of a mobilization of all armed forces and reserve units, with plans and processes for incorporating Selective Service System inductees.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1661(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2978; amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §527(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1689.)