2021 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps
Part IV - General Administration
Chapter 863 - Naval Vessels
Sec. 8678a - Limitation on decommissioning or inactivating a battle force ship before the end of expected service life
10 U.S.C. § 8678a (2021) |
§8678a. Limitation on decommissioning or inactivating a battle force ship before the end of expected service life |
(a) Limitation.—The Secretary of the Navy may not decommission or inactivate a battle force ship before the end of the expected service life of the ship. (b) Waiver.—The Secretary of the Navy may waive the limitation under subsection (a) with respect to a battle force ship if— (1) the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees the certification described in subsection (c) with respect to such ship; and (2) a period of 30 days has elapsed following the date on which such certification was submitted. (c) Certification Described.—A certification described in this subsection is a certification that— (1)(A) maintaining the battle force ship in a reduced operating status is not feasible; (B) maintaining the ship with reduced capability is not feasible; (C) maintaining the ship as a Navy Reserve unit is not feasible; (D) transferring the ship to the Coast Guard is not feasible; and (E) maintaining the ship is not required to support the most recent national defense strategy required by section 113(g) of this title; and (2) includes an explanation of— (A) the options assessed and the rationale for the determinations under subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1); and (B) the rationale for the determination under subparagraph (E) of such paragraph. (d) Form.—A certification submitted under subsection (b) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex. (e) Definitions.—In this section: (1) The term "battle force ship" means the following: (A) A commissioned United States Ship warship capable of contributing to combat operations. (B) A United States Naval Ship that contributes directly to Navy warfighting or support missions. (2) The term "expected service life" means the number of years a naval vessel is expected to be in service. |
(Added Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1014(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1894.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle C - Navy and Marine Corps PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION CHAPTER 863 - NAVAL VESSELS Sec. 8678a - Limitation on decommissioning or inactivating a battle force ship before the end of expected service life |
section 8678a |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
Yes |
standard |
135 Stat. 1894 |
Public Law 117-81 |