2021 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part V - Acquisition
Subpart C - Contracting Methods and Contract Types
Chapter 241 - Awarding of Contracts
Sec. 3303 - Competitive proposals
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 3303 (2021)
Section Name §3303. Competitive proposals
Section Text
(a) Evaluation and Award.—The head of an agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with section 3301(a) of this title and may award a contract—
(1) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(2) based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
(b) Limit on Number of Proposals.—If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under subsection (a)(1) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.
(c) Criteria for Awarding Contract.—Except as provided in section 3301(b) of this title, the head of the agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation.
(d) Notice of Award.—The head of the agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source and, within three days after the date of contract award, shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals.
(e) Exception for Perishable Subsistence Items.—Subsections (c) and (d) do not apply with respect to the award of a contract for the acquisition of perishable subsistence items.
Source Credit
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1816(c)(2)(C), (5), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4182, 4183; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(b)(6)(A), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2133.)