2021 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part IV - Service, Supply, and Property
Chapter 139 - Repealed
Sec. 2374b - Repealed. Pub. L. 116-283, div. A, title XVIII, §1881(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4293
10 U.S.C. § 2374b (2021) |
[§2374b. Repealed. Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1881(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4293] |
Section, added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title II, §212(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3456, related to disclosure requirements for recipients of research and development funds. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(e)(4)(A), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2139, attempted to transfer this section to subchapter II of chapter 301 of this title, add it at the end of such subchapter, and redesignate it as section 4027, all of which was to take effect immediately after the amendments made by title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283 took effect, pursuant to section 1701(a)(3) of Pub. L. 117–81, set out in an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title. However, this chapter, which included this section, was repealed by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1881(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4293, effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, pursuant to Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1801(d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4151, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title. Prior to repeal, this section read as follows: §2374b. Disclosure requirements for recipients of research and development funds(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an individual or entity (including a State or local government) that uses funds received from the Department of Defense to carry out research or development activities shall include, in any public document pertaining to such activities, a clear statement indicating the dollar amount of the funds received from the Department for such activities. (b) Exception.—The disclosure requirement under subsection (a) shall not apply to a public document consisting of fewer than 280 characters. (c) Waiver.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the disclosure requirement under subsection (a) on a case-by-case basis. (d) Public Document Defined.—In this section, the term "public document" means any document or other written statement made available for public reference or use, regardless of whether such document or statement is made available in hard copy or electronic format. PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2374b, added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title II, §248(c)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2502, related to prizes for achievements in promoting science, mathematics, engineering, or technology education, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(g)(4), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1955. STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES EFFECTIVE DATE OF REPEAL Repeal effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title. EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 116–283, div. A, title II, §212(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3456, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2021, and shall apply with respect to funds for research and development that are awarded by the Department of Defense on or after that date." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART IV - SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY CHAPTER 139 - REPEALED Sec. 2374b - Repealed. Pub. L. 116-283, div. A, title XVIII, §1881(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4293 |
section 2374b |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
Yes |
repealed |
116 Stat. 2502 126 Stat. 1955 134 Stat. 3456, 4151, 4293 135 Stat. 2139 |
Public Law 107-314, Public Law 112-239, Public Law 116-283, Public Law 117-81 |