2021 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part I - Organization and General Military Powers
Chapter 7 - Boards, Councils, and Committees
Sec. 184 - Joint Safety Council
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 184 (2021)
Section Name §184. Joint Safety Council
Section Text
(a) In General.—There is established, within the Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, a Joint Safety Council (in this section referred to as the "Council").
(b) Membership; Appointment; Compensation.—(1) The Council shall be composed of voting members as follows:
(A) The Director of Safety for each military department.
(B) An employee of the Department of Defense who is a career member of the Senior Executive Service and has a demonstrated record of success in the implementation of programs within the Department of Defense (as determined by the Deputy Secretary of Defense), appointed by the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(C) One member of the armed forces or civilian employee from each military department, appointed by the Secretary concerned.
(D) Such additional members as may be determined by the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(2)(A) Each member of the Council shall serve at the will of the official who appointed that member.
(B) Any vacancy on the Council shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(3) Members of the Council may not receive additional pay, allowances, or benefits by reason of their service on the Council.
(c) Chairperson and Vice Chairperson.—(1)(A) The Secretary of Defense, or the designee of the Secretary, shall select one of the members of the Council who is a member of the armed forces to serve as the Chairperson of the Council.
(B) The Chairperson shall serve for a term of two years and shall be responsible for—
(i) serving as the Director of Safety for the Department of Defense;
(ii) serving as principal advisor to the Secretary of Defense regarding military safety and related regulations and policy reforms, including issues regarding maintenance, supply chains, personnel management, and training;
* * *