2021 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law
Part I - Organization and General Military Powers
Chapter 3 - General Powers and Functions
Sec. 127f - Expenditure of funds for clandestine activities that support operational preparation of the environment
Citation 10 U.S.C. § 127f (2021)
Section Name §127f. Expenditure of funds for clandestine activities that support operational preparation of the environment
Section Text
(a) Authority.—Subject to subsections (b) through (d), the Secretary of Defense may expend up to $15,000,000 in any fiscal year for clandestine activities for any purpose the Secretary determines to be proper for preparation of the environment for operations of a confidential nature. Such a determination is final and conclusive upon the accounting officers of the United States. The Secretary may certify the amount of any such expenditure authorized by the Secretary that the Secretary considers advisable not to specify, and the Secretary's certificate is sufficient voucher for the expenditure of that amount.
(b) Funds.—Funds for expenditures under this section in a fiscal year shall be derived from amounts authorized to be appropriated for that fiscal year for operation and maintenance, Defense-wide.
(c) Limitation on Delegation.—The Secretary of Defense may not delegate the authority under this section with respect to any expenditure in excess of $250,000.
(d) Exclusion of Intelligence Activities.—(1) This section does not constitute authority to conduct, or expend funds for, intelligence, counterintelligence, or intelligence-related activities.
(2) In this subsection, the terms "intelligence" and "counterintelligence" have the meaning given those terms in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003).
(e) Annual Report.—Not later than December 31 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on expenditures made under this section during the fiscal year preceding the year in which the report is submitted. Each report shall include, for each expenditure under this section during the fiscal year covered by such report—
(1) the amount and date of such expenditure;
(2) a detailed description of the purpose for which such expenditure was made;
(3) an explanation why other authorities available to the Department of Defense could not be used for such expenditure; and
(4) any other matters the Secretary considers appropriate.
(f) Non-Conventional Assisted Recovery Capabilities.—Funding used to establish, develop, and maintain non-conventional assisted recovery capabilities under this section may only be obligated and expended with the concurrence of the relevant Chief of Mission or Chiefs of Mission.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1052(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3849; amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1093(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1935.)