2020 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 2 - Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards
Sec. 207 - Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; proceeding
9 U.S.C. § 207 (2020) |
§207. Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; proceeding |
Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention. |
(Added Pub. L. 91–368, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 693.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective upon the entry into force of the Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards with respect to the United States (Dec. 29, 1970), see section 4 of Pub. L. 91–368, set out as a note under section 201 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 9 - ARBITRATION |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 9 - ARBITRATION CHAPTER 2 - CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS Sec. 207 - Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; proceeding |
section 207 |
2020 |
January 13, 2021 |
Yes |
standard |
84 Stat. 693 |
Public Law 91-368 |