2020 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security
Chapter 1 - Homeland Security Organization
Subchapter IV - Border, Maritime, and Transportation Security
Part F - General Immigration Provisions
Sec. 291 - Abolishment of INS
6 U.S.C. § 291 (2020) |
§291. Abolishment of INS |
(a) In general
Upon completion of all transfers from the Immigration and Naturalization Service as provided for by this chapter, the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Department of Justice is abolished. (b) ProhibitionThe authority provided by section 542 of this title may be used to reorganize functions or organizational units within the Bureau of Border Security or the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, but may not be used to recombine the two bureaus into a single agency or otherwise to combine, join, or consolidate functions or organizational units of the two bureaus with each other. |
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §471, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2205.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES