2020 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 4 - Puerto Rico
Subchapter IV - The Judiciary
Sec. 872 - Habeas corpus; mandamus; suit to restrain assessment or collection of taxes
48 U.S.C. § 872 (2020) |
§872. Habeas corpus; mandamus; suit to restrain assessment or collection of taxes |
The supreme and district courts of Puerto Rico and the respective judges thereof may grant writs of habeas corpus in all cases in which the same are grantable by the judges of the district courts of the United States, and the district courts may grant writs of mandamus in all proper cases. No suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico. |
(Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, §48, 39 Stat. 967; Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 503, §7, 44 Stat. 1421; May 17, 1932, ch. 190, 47 Stat. 158.) |